Name:Pillow mound in Willings Walls Warren

Summary

One of a row of at least a dozen, arranged along the banks of Spanish Lake. Warren dates to the early 19th century and was worked with Hentor Warren until the 1930s. Mound measures 18.5 metres by 8.5 metres by 0.8 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PILLOW MOUND (XIX to World War II - 1807 AD to 1939 AD (Between))

'pillow mound' shown on aerial photograph transcription - no reference given for the photograph.

Pillow mound ‘I’ at SX58136470. Measures 18.5 metres by 8.5 metres by 0.8 metres high. The eastern end of the mound is denoted by a large earth fast rock. The surrounding ditch is 2 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres deep. A gully which may represent an animal run and or drainage ditch lies east and north of this mound.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Site no.102 539, page 160 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Sub-rectangular earthen mound surrounded by a ditch, 2.0 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep. One of a series of pillow mounds on the right bank of Spanish Lake. The ditch continues beyond the western end for 25 metres, to Spanish Lake. Mound and ditch are flanked on north and east sides by bank and outer ditch. SX5811 6470. Dimensions 18.5 metres by 8.5 metres by 0.8 metres high.

Depicted on the modern mapping.