Name:Higher Bowcombe Bank Barn and Shippon

Summary

Higher Bowcombe bank barn and shippon built in the late 18th or early 19th century to the northwest of Higher Bowcombe farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1975, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV340848.

Higher Bowcombe, barn. At right angles to the house and of an older period. Random stone; door on west side. Windows obscured, wide splay to interior. Four high-level windows on east wall. High level loft door on north wall. Later range of pigeon-holes added under eaves on west wall. Canopy over barn with wood support. Doorways in northwest corner lead to later additional building with cow house and loft over. This later building has five doorways on the south side with stone lintels. Loft door over central door with slate sill, wood lintel, and slated canopy on wood supports. The north rear is built into rising ground, and access to the loft is from this higher ground level. Two large doors, slate sill, with oak lintel and canopy over right hand door. A small hole, slate lined to right of big right hand door could have been entrance for horse- driven machinery from outside to upper loft. All slate roofed. Row of pigeon holes along length of south wall under eaves, still in use, with slate alighting perches.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 64 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Barn and shippon immediately north west of Higher Bowcombe farmhouse. Bank barn over shippon. Circa late c18/early c19. Slate rubble with granite quoins and lintels. Slurried slate half-hipped roof. Wing to right-hand (south east) forming L-shaped plan. 2 storeys. 5 shippon doors on ground floor and loft door at centre of first floor with slated hood. Row of pigeon holes, with slate ledges under the eaves. Barn doors at higher level at rear. Included for group value.

Other details: Site 113.

Other details: Map 8 Site 113.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Ugborough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340851.

Other details: LBS No 99382.