Name:Hut circle on Headon Down, Cornwood

Summary

A hut circle of possible Bronze Age to Iron Age date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as an earthwork on the north-east facing slopes of Headon Down. The earthwork remains identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

AV, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV175981.

'hut circle' shown on ap transcription by rchm app - no reference given.(av).

Aph=no reference.

A circular feature is visible as an earthwork.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR 1746, NMR 1747/270 21-APR-1980 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363132.

The circular feature remains identifiable as a slight earthwork.

A rectangular structure is visible on the site of the circular earthwork.

A bank or mounded feature up to circa 3m wide is visible on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards as an earthwork enclosing a roughly circular or sub-square area up to 6m across on the north-east facing slopes of Headon Down.
The earthwork is interpreted as a hut circle of prehistoric, possible Bronze Age to Iron Age date.
The possible hut circle might have been damaged by the construction or cutting of a linear bank and ditch, possibly a drain of 19th or early 20th century date, that appears to abut or cross the north-east edge of the feature (see MDV126672). A rectangular structure, possibly a livestock feeder, is visible on the north-east edge of the possible hut circle on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 and 2007, which might have implications for damage to the monument.
The earthwork remains visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.