Name:3 Forder Cottages and old Forge, Ponsworthy

Summary

Cottage, with former forge at west end. Probably early C19. Granite rubble. Mostly thatched, but left-hand end (former forge) is slated.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FORGE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on Tithe Map; field no 1707, house and gardens.

'Smithy' depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol IV, 848 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 1/6/1979. Number 3 Cottage, Uphill Estate, Ponsworthy. Formerly an old blacksmith's forge. Still working up until the Second World War.

WIDECOMBE-IN- PONSWORTHY SX 67 SE THE-MOOR 5/245 Forder Cottages: cottage farthest (about 30 metres) from the Splash, 23.8.55 including the former forge (formerly GV listed as Forder Bridge Cottages and Smithy) II Cottage, with former forge at west end. Probably early C19. Granite rubble. Mostly thatched, but left-hand end is slated. Projecting stone chimneystack with offsets in right-hand gable-wall. Single-depth plan. 2 storeyed house-part; forge single-storeyed. House-part 2 windows wide. Ground storey has 2 windows with heavy granite lintels and 2-light casements, to right; these flank a plank door with flat hood. To left, forge has wider doorway and a further window.