Name:St. Pancras Parish Church, Pancrasweek

Summary

The parish church of St Pancras is largely of fifteenth century date, with traces of original Norman work in the nave and 13th century work in the chancel.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• Church of England HER: 5067

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 133 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 450 (Monograph). SDV17562.

St. Pancras church. Largely fifteenth century. Traces of original Norman work in the nave walls. Plain west tower. Fine pinnacles of the west Devon type. Jacobean pulpit. Good granite south arcade.

Department of Environment, 1989, Pancrasweek (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336222.

Anglican parish church. Chancel C13 in part, church rebuilt and enlarged c15, restored 1894-8 and largely reroofed, some restoration c1927. Squared and coursed local stone, granite dressings, slate roofs, coped verges. Undivided chancel and nave, north transept now vestry, 5-bay south aisle and porch, west tower. Crenellated 3-stage tower with crocketed pinnacles, 2-light trefoil-headed louvred bell-openings, square-headed opening on second stage south face, stairlight openings in north-east corner, uncusped 3-light west window, round-headed west door with continuous hoodmould and moulded plinth. South aisle unlit west gable end, four uncusped 3-light windows, gabled porch with depressed Tudor-arch head between first and second bays left, slate floor laid chequerboard pattern, enriched ribs to ceiled barrel vault roof, depressed Tudor arch head doorway, c19 door; priest's door with segmental head between first and second bays right; east end of aisle 4-light cinquefoil-headed window, similar 3-light east window, rood stair projection at junction with north transept, 3-light square-headed mullioned window on east face of transept, similar hollow-chamfered window under hoodmould west gable end; north front of nave small square-headed north door probably rebuilt. Interior rendered, C19 stencilled fleur-de-lys and oak leaf decoration on chancel walls, renewed c20; exposed squared and coursed masonry in tower. No chancel arch, tower arch tall and narrow, chamfered in 2 orders and dying into imposts with unmoulded jambs; 5-bay arcade with 4-centred arches and clustered capitals, similar arch with different capitals to north transept. Depressed segmental head to hagioscope between north transept and chancel, door to roodloft opens into exterior wall but the stairs have gone, square-headed roodloft door remains above. Jambs of blocked opening visible in north wall of chancel, opening filled to make way for hagioscope and roodscreen. Square-headed aumbry recess in north chancel wall. Hoodmould with faces as stops to rere arch of east window. Chancel roof ceiled barrel vault with enriched ribs and angels projecting from wallplate, similar without angels to south aisle, moulded ribs to nave roof. Octagonal Norman font. Pulpit incorporating early c17 panels with sunflowers and guilloche bands. Other fittings c1900 including choir stalls with handsomely carved finials, lectern, altar rails, panelling to chancel, altar table perpendicular-style screens between chancel and south aisle, and between nave and vestry. Remains of early c16 bench ends preserved. C15 stained glass incorporated into east window: inscription states that "the c15 glass incorporated in this window erected in 1927 formed part of a window at Muchelney Abbey, Somerset, whence it was removed in about the year 1860". Silver processional cross, possibly c16 Spanish, presented in 1927 by the Wickett family. C18 slate tomb slabs with good lettering in nave, c17 slabs in vestry. The living was a chapelry of Bradworthy and by the end of the c19 was in a very poor state of repair.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 623 (Monograph). SDV325629.