Name:Higher Bowcombe Bank Barn and Shippon

Summary

Higher Bowcombe bank barn and shippon built in the late 18th or early 19th century to the west of Higher Bowcombe farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1975, Ugborough Parish Checklist, 318 (Worksheet). SDV340848.

Higher Bowcombe, stables. Seven doors on to yard. Loft door centrally placed with canopy over. Pigeon-holes and alighting perches of slate under eaves. North wall has double doors at ground level, wood lintels with slit window over. West wall has double doors with canopy over. Built on to south wall there is a building with double doors, wooden lintels, and another door immediately above with wood lintel. Also a range of other buildings, all stone built with slate roofs. Pig buildings continue to south with enclosed courtyard.

Other details: Site 113.

Other details: Map 8 Site 113.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Ugborough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340851.

Barn and shippon approximately 20 metres west of Higher Bowcombe farmhouse. Barn built over a shipponin the late 18th/early 19th century. Slate rubble with granite quoins and lintels. Slurried slate half-hipped roof. Situated at right angles to slope of land. 7 shippon doors to ground floor and loft door at centre above with slated hood. Row of pidgeon holes below the eaves with slate ledges. Included for group value. Other details: LBS No 434216.