Name:Sherwell farmhouse, Widecombe in the Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Middle Sherwill. House and garden. Field no 2263.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol IV, 718 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 8/6/1979. An old partially rendered thatched house, facing south-east, with its front door to the side of the porch extension.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 67 SE THE-MOOR 5/203 Sherwell Farmhouse -GV II
Farmhouse, formerly a longhouse. C17 or earlier, with later additions. Granite rubble, the front of house part-covered with roughcast. House part thatched with hip at right-hand end; left-hand side (the former shippon) slated with hip on left. Large plain granite chimneystack (probably heating former hall) on ridge at left- hand end of house part. Small C20 rendered stack at each end of building. Traditional 3-room plan, with 2 domestic rooms to right and former shippon to left; there is no longer a cross-passage (if one ever existed), the front door opening into a lobby. 2 storeys, with single-storey additions. House part is 2 windows wide; C19 wood casements with 2 or 3 panes per light. Projecting from the left-hand side is a small gabled building, formerly a well-house. In front of shippon end a lean-to which also forms a porch to the front doorway; latter has an old plank door with wrought-iron strap-hinges. There was formerly an outbuilding at the right-hand end, of which only a small piece of walling and the doorway remains; this has monolothic granite jambs and lintel. Interior: hall stack backs on to entrance-lobby. Built-up against it on the lobby side is a chamfered upper-floor beam. Hall fireplace is chamfered, with monolithic granite jambs and lintel. Upper floor beams chamfered, the stops (if any ever existed) having been worn away; chamfered joists with step stops. Stone wall divides off the inner room, which is quite large and seems to have been a kitchen. Gable fireplace with plain granite jambs and lintel; oven in the back having stone- framed opening with shallow shelf in front. To left of fireplace a winding granite staircase with blocked slit window. Upper floor beam is rough and unchamfered; joists C20. Second storey not inspected. Owner says she believes the shippon survived until shortly before she arrived in 1950s. Mrs F Wilkinson thinks this may once have been a mirrored pair of longhouses, each with a domestic room and a shippon.