Name:Sherwell Farm, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Sherwell Farm is the most northerly of three farmsteads shown on 19th century maps at 'Sherwell' or 'Sherril'

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1275 AD to 1303 AD (Between))

Long rectangular building shown on 19th century Tithe Map in a curvilinear enclosure with an L-shaped building to the west and two small buildings to the north. Another small building is shown to the north-east. The Apportionment for 'Middle Sherwill' lists Field Number 2263 as 'House & Garden' and Field Number 2262 as 'Yard Barn & Plantation'.

Sherrill is first mentioned as' Schirewill' in 1303. According to a document held in the Duchy of Cornwall office it became Sherwell in 1555. It probably means 'clear spring' from the two elements in the word, i.e.: scir, wielle.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Sherwell (Un-published). SDV352501.

Sherwell also known as 'Sherril' with two longhouses.

Sherwell Farm shown on modern mapping as the most northerly of farmstead in the settlement of 'Sherwell' or 'Sherril'.