Name:Site of a second house at Hornet's Castle, Widecombe

Summary

No longer extant, the 1840s Tithe Map records a second house to the north-north-west of Hornet's Castle. Still shown on the later 19th and early 20th century historic maps, it appears to have been replaced at some point in the mid-later 20th century with the outbuilding that survives on the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, (1843), plot 2266 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

The Widecombe in the Moor tithe map depicts one building in this plot (field no 2266). Part of the Sherrill estate, the apportionment records details as 'House and yard'. One small rectangular building (aligned roughly south-west by north-east) is shown in north-western part of plot; another (aligned north-south) is shown to the east but lies within adjacent plot 2265 with Hornet's Castle (MDV30012).

The late 19th century historic map appears to depict this building; unchanged from the earlier map representation?

Unchanged on early 20th century historic map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Image unclear but the building may be in ruins by this time. Does not appear to be roofed on this photograph.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol IV, 690 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(08/06/1979). There must have been two houses in the area where Hornet's Castle stands but all trace of the second building has vanished. There are two granite outbuildings here now (citing Tithe Map as a reference).

This image appears to show a new/replacement outbuilding now occupies the site of the old ?house.

Google, 2021, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364017.

(Image: 2008) Single storey rendered outbuilding with corrugated metal roof visible on the images available.