Name:Primm Cottage, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Cottages with adjoining garden plots depicted on the Tithe Map. Modern name is Primm Cottage. According to local information it was known as Sharbeton and named after a Roger Sharbeton who lived there. Recorded in 1979 survey as uninhabited (windows boarded up).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)
  • GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, 1774-7 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Tithe Map shows a roughly triangular shaped plot (Plot 1775: 'House and garden') with an L-shaped dwelling in the centre and an additional building at the south-western corner. Adjoined by two other garden plots (1774 and 1776) and a smaller square plot to the north (1777) with another dwelling; rectangular, aligned north-south.

'Sherberton' is marked on the late 19th century historic map. Dwelling appears to have been altered since the Tithe Map depiction, and the north-south aligned building to the north-west is also shown.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, (Vol IV 684), 13/6/1979, Sketch plan (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

The modern name for the cottage is Primm Cottage. According to local information it was known as Sharbeton and named after a Roger Sharbeton who lived there. It is now uninhabited with the windows boarded up. Various outbuildings in different states of disrepair. The dry course of a leat runs across the entrance inside the gate. Surrounded by two grass fields and a tree lined hedge. The remains of extensive enclosures are visible outside the present two fields. Enclosures differ from those marked on the 1843 Tithe Map.
Outside the enclosed land, there is an artificially banked up channel for the leat which surfaces from a reservoir. Remains of an old ruined wall runs from the cottage to the road. A worked, granite block lies on the common in front of the cottage. Sharbeton was a minute manor in its own right with its own right of commons. (See worksheet for further details of rights).

'Primm Cottage' and adjoining plots depicted on the modern mapping.