Name:White Lodge

The most elaborate of the former lodges to Winslade Park, built in 1812.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.MARY

• LODGE (XIX - 1812 AD to 1812 AD (Throughout))

'White Lodge' shown.

Department of Environment, 1987, Clyst St Mary, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351803.

The White Lodge, built in 1812 consists of two small stucco, one storey buildings joined by a long frieze supported on Doric columns with a pediment in the centre. Described as 'a miniature Greek temple' in 'Regional Architecture of the West of England' in which this lodge is illustrated.

Child, R., 2002, Architect's Report for English Heritage. White Lodge, Clyst St Mary, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV348689.

The most elaborate of the former lodges to Winslade Park (q.v.). 1812. Stucco. Single-depth range with single room on either side of central entrance; designed to appear as "a miniature Greek temple". Single storey. Front: Symmetrical 3 bays. Entablature with cornice and triglyphs in frieze continues around the whole building. At the ends it is supported on pilasters, at the front it breaks forward at the centre with a pedimental portico supported on paired Greek Doric columns, and breaks forward again at either end where it is similarly supported on paired Greek Doric columns. Pilaster quoins, pilasters also divide the bays. Central doorway with lugged architrave and pediment; side bays each occupied by a 12-pane hornless sash window. A parapet returns to form the double-stepped base, incised with key motifs, of the internal end stacks, the shaft plastered with moulded caps. Rear with central pediment but no portico. A low wall, probably contemporary, was to the south along the main road. C20 additions tor ear and right-hand end. The architect is not known; Pevsner considers it 'a composition worthy of an architect like Burton or Wilkins' (SD, p.82).