Name:Lower Venton House, Widecombe

Summary

19th century or earlier house at Lower Venton. Originally a farmhouse but separated from the farm in the early 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1828 AD (Between))

Lower Venton depicted on the Tithe Map. Field no 512, house and garden.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol IV, 875 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(Visited 10/8/1979) Lower Venton is no longer a farm, the land having been separated from the house in 1972. According to present owner the house was thatched 10 years ago. The owner possessed a map of the property as it was in 1828. It showed that there had been an orchard and a pond which have both disappeared. There was an old thatched privy over a stream running through the garden. Also an old shippen with slit windows in it.

French, H., 1987, Comment about Lower Venton House (date estimated) (Personal Comment). SDV292992.

This house has been slated since within living memory. The present owner mentioned above could be referring to a cottage nearby at Higher Venton.