Name:Shippon south of farmhouse at Higher Venton, Widecombe

Summary

17th or 18th century shippon south of the farmhouse, previously listed as stone barn. Adjoins another shippon to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Depicted on the modern map.

WIDECOMBE-IN- VENTON SX 77 NW THE-MOOR 2/257 Shippon about 5 metres south of 23.8.55 Higher Venton Farmhouse (formerly listed as Stone Barn immediately GV South of Venton) II Shippon. Probably C17 or C18. Granite rubble; part of the front wall rebuilt in C20 and rendered. Roof covered with corrugated iron. 1 storey; east end lofted. Interior has been remodelled in concrete. C20 roof timbers. Adjoining the shippon on the west is another shippon, which is separately listed. Included for group value.