Name:Southcombe Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

According to the owner of Southcombe Farmhouse the first mention of Southcombe dates back to 1204.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII to XIV - 1204 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Southcombe is mentioned in 1313 as Southcumbe in the ancient deeds held at the public record office.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol IV 758 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 09/11/2004.

Wootton, M. + Steinmetzer, M.F.R., 2022, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Southcombe Barn, Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Devon. (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365528.

Watching brief undertaken during works associated with the installation of a new concrete floor within the northern part of the barn in March 2022 involved internal ground reduction to a depth of 0.5m. A small collection of archaeological material was recovered from the works.