Name:Barn 30 metres south-west of Lower Bonehill Farmhouse

Summary

Barn 30 metre south-west of Lower Bonehill farmhouse possibly built as a longhouse in the 17th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BARN (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Building shown on 19th century map.

Barn about 30 metres south-west of Lower Bonehill farmhouse, possibly 17th century or earlier. Granite rubble. Roof covered with corrugated iron. One storey. Wide doorway at left-hand end of north front. Small window low down in west gable wall. Roof timbers are 20th century.

Whitten, E. H. T., 2009, Bonehill: Evolution of a Dartmoor Hamlet, 99-113 (Monograph). SDV348680.

Barn to the south-west ofLlower Bonehill farmhouse was originally a larger tenement. The eastern end of of this original fourth Bonehill tenement no longer survives but in 1843 the building was much longer than shown by ther 19th century Tithe Map. There is a blocked doorway in the eastern gable and an orthostat on the outside may represent remains from an open-hearth fireplace. A blocked door in the south wall suggests there had been a central passage. The byre which survives is now floored with granite slabs moved from the main farmhouse. Other details: Figure 35.

Barn 30 metres south-west of Lower Bonehill farmhouse was Listed on 3rd November 1986 possibly built in the 17th century or earlier of granite rubble under a corrugated iron roof. One storey with a wide doorway at left-hand end of north front and a small window low down in west gable-wall. Roof-timbers are 20th century. Other details: LBS Number 441690.