Name:Scobitor Manor, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Scobitor is first mentioned in the domesday book in 1086 as scabatora. It appears in different documents throughout the middle ages. It probably means 'sceobba's torr' (gover + mawer + stenton).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• MANOR (XI - 1086 AD to 1099 AD)

DCRA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV293031.

Vis=6/7/1979 (dcra). Scobitor. The farmer said that the farm was mentioned in domesday. It belonged to the monks of torre abbey until the dissolution. It was given to them by the de bokeland family of buckland. It is one of the six domesday manors in widecombe in the moor. Up to 1860 it was in the hands of chancery (see sx77sw/235 for details of present farmhouse) (dcra).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)529.

Dcra widecombe survey/(1979)vol iv 672.