Name:Hannaford Lily Pond, Widecombe in the Moor

Thought to have been laid out in the 1870s, the pond was dredged and cleared in 1998/9.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LILY POND (XIX - 1870 AD to 1880 AD)

'Fish pond' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Not shown on the Tithe Map.

As the late 19th century historic map.

English Nature, 2001, Dart Biodiversity Project Final Report and Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV359616.

Grants can assist improvement schemes, such as Hannaford Lily Pond which is a decayed old Victorian lily pond which has been cleaned out and replanted, and can help with repairs to Listed and Historic Buildings.
“Hannaford Lily Pond had become so silted up and overgrown that there was only a very small dark puddle of murky water visible in the middle. Grant money was provided by the DBP to assist with the dredging of 100 years or more of silt and rotting leaves. Advice was also sought from Sue Bragg, DBP Project Officer, who was able to make a smooth path through the maze of administration with other authorities and bodies in order to facilitate the works. The pond has begun to recover from years of neglect. The funds that the DBP was able to provide enabled the restoration of this area of water, which is already starting to teem with wildlife.” May 2001

Modern map shows the pond.