Name:Pigsty at Sweaton farm, Widecombe

Summary

Early 19th century pigsty, one storey, formerly lofted. Interior has well-made housings for former loft floor-beams.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• PIGSTY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Small, square structure shown on the Tithe Map; thought to be the pigsty.

Pigsty. Probably early 19th century. Granite rubble with slated roof. Small building about 7m long and 4m wide, probably divided into 2 compartments originally. One storey, formerly lofted. Ventilation slits. Granite feeding trough. Interior has well-made housings for former loft floor beams. Roof has 2 trusses apparently original, with principal rafters halved at the apex and nailed.

Shown on the modern mapping.

WIDECOMBE-IN-THE-MOOR PONSWORTHY SX 77 SW 6/250 Pigsty about 30 metres south- east of Sweaton Farmhouse - GV II
Pigsty. Probably early C19. Granite rubble with slated roof. Small building about 7 metres long and 4 metres wide, probably divided into 2 compartments originally.
1 storey, formerly lofted. East gable wall has ventilation slit with loft doorway above, the latter now boarded up. North wall has a small square opening with outer edge of a granite feeding trough as its base; iron hinges and catch for a door remain. To right of it is a ventilation slit. Another opening with feeding trough in west gable-wall. South wall has an altered doorway with some concrete block in the upper part; it seems originally to have consisted of a pair of doors flanked and divided by short granite posts.
Interior: has well-made housings for former loft floor-beams. Roof has 2 trusses, apparently original, with principal rafters halved at the apex and nailed; collars nailed to their faces.