Name:East Shallowford Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

East Shallowford farmstead was first mentioned in 1288 and now includes a farmhouse and a range of agricultural buildings around a central irregular shaped yard and built between the 16th and 21st centuries

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to Late 20th Century - 1250 AD to 2000 AD)

Shallowford is first mentioned as 'Sholeford' in the court rolls of 1400.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 28/10/2004.

Pidgeon, J. R., 2007, East Shallowford Farm, Widecombe-in-the-Moor: Historical and Archaeological Survey Prior to Proposed Building Works (Report - Survey). SDV345000.

East Shallowford farmstead was mentioned as 'Sholeford' in a 1288 survey of 'Deaudon' (Jordan) manor. In 1303 it was referred to as 'Chileford'. There are leasehold documents for 'East Sholyford' between 1649 and 1825 and the 1841 Tithe Map Apportionment shows it as being owned by Lord Cranston and tenanted by Robert Hannaford and referred to as 'Court Houses'. It became a freehold property in 1921.The farmstead incorporates the farmhouse and surrounding agricultural buildings. These include a 17th century barn to the east of the house in three sections built of granite rubblework which was raised in the 20th century. This was divided into a threshing floor, grain store and straw store. Other Late Medieval buildings included a Stable with tallet above to the south-east of the house and a pighouse with three compartments to the south of the house. Part of this building was later used as a farm office. A linhay was added to the south of the barn in the late 17th or early 18th century and later used as a store barn and another linhay for cattle was built to the south of the house. Later additions included a woodshed, several stores, a goosehouse, a large 'Dutch' barn, timber loosebox and modern stables. The 19th century woodshed formerly incorporated an ash house was the only building on the site with a slate roof.