Name:New clapper bridge north-east of Lower Cator Farmhouse

Summary

New clapper bridge on road about 150m north-east of Lower Cator farmhouse over the West Webburn River. It is 18th century or early 19th century. Granite. Consists of a series of stone lintels running from the abutments to a central pier, the latter having a well-made cutwater on the upstream side. Plain wrought iron railings. It possibly supersedes the old clapper bridge (SX67NE/261).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX 68947643) FB (NAT) (1963 edition).

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation, 881 (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

(16/10/1992) Bridge described as clapper bridge at SX 689 764.

Lower Cator Bridge. Mortared, very well-faced. Two spans. Lintels strengthened with steel. Feather and tare on abutments.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(19/01/1993) SX 689 764 Lower Cator Bridge. Set onto laid stone base. In good condition with exception of parapet railings, hole through tarmac and gap between lintels. Repairs visible on underside. Well-made, sharply-pointed cutwater on upstream side obscured by moss. Possibly 18th century.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.