Name:Possible Roman Road in Cullompton

Summary

Possible Roman road surface exposed in the early 20th century at the junction of Tiverton Lane and Fore Street in Cullompton

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Joce, T. J., 1915, The secret of the Fosse Way, 302 (Article in Serial). SDV337700.

In the early 20th century paving, believed to be that of a Roman road running at an angle to Fore Street, was observed at the junction of Tiverton Lane and Fore Street in Cullompton by Mr M T Foster. This observation is linked with the placename 'Stoneyford' at ST029074 and other sites for a suggested projection of the Fosse Way.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV337701.

This road would be very plausible now that the Roman Fort on St Andrew's Hill is known.

Green, T., 2006, St Andrew's Nursing Home, Pye Corner, Cullompton: Results of a Desk-based Assessment and Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Assessment). SDV337664.

Paving observed in Cullompton may represent a projection of the Roman Fosse Way.

Hood, A., 2007, Land at Willand Road, Cullompton: Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample: Post Excavation Assessment, 2.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340039.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 5; figure 2, site A1 (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.