Name:Barn and Granary at Prowse

Summary

Barn at prowse. A medieval threshing barn lies to the sw of the house. There are two barn sections with raised floors, the larger was on a west-east alignment, the smaller north-south. The larger one functioned as a straw and grain store whilst the smaller one stored sheaves of corn in readiness for flailing. Between the sections was a 3m wide west-east drift house used for flailing. The larger barn section was two storeyed and the ground floor was used as a shippon originally in cob there have been some stone replacement sections. It was thatched until the 1930s. Other features include jointed cruck couples, threaded purlins and ridge sections in the roof structure (hulland).

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• BARN (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD) + Sci.Date

Barn, 16th century altered in 19th century. Cob on rubble footings with 19th century work in mortared volcanic rubble; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). See doe list for full details (doe).

Doe/hhr:sandford/(20/5/1985)146.

Des=keystone/devon dendro project/(k397/8)/(1997)4.

Hulland, C., 1984, Devonshire Farmhouses Part IV: More Medieval Houses in North and Mid Devon, 37-38 (Article in Serial). SDV351736.

Barn at Prowse. A medieval threshing barn lies to the south-west of the house. There are two barn sections with raised floors, the larger was on a west-east alignment, the smaller north-south. The larger one functioned as a straw and grain store whilst the smaller one stored sheaves of corn in readiness for flailing. Between the sections was a 3 metres wide west-east drift house used for flailing. The larger barn section was two storeyed and the ground floor was used as a shippon originally in cob there have been some stone replacement sections. It was thatched until the 1930s. Other features include jointed cruck couples, threaded purlins and ridge sections in the roof structure.

Unknown, 1997, Interim Report on Devon Dendrochronology Projcet (Report - Interim). SDV230147.

Vis=4/3/1996 (keystone) t-plan cob walled threshing barn made up of a 4 bay s block on an e-w axis, with a 3 bay n range on n-s axis projecting n, just e of centre. S block built across slope is terraced into it to the rear, making use of drop of land to create a byre below the barn at s end. Pre-dates other bank barns by at least 2 centuries. Dendrochronological analysis provided a felling date 1483-c.1490 (keystone).

Barn and adjoining granary over shippon. C16, altered in C19. Cob on rubble footings with C19 work in mortared volcanic rubble; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Barn on north-south axis with large opposing doors to threshing floor at south end and adjoining granary block at right angles projecting each end. In C19 horse engine house was built onto east side of barn and south wall of granary rebuilt to provide shippon with hayloft and stores above. East-facing front has gable-ended engine-house with unglazed brick lined window and segmental arch projecting to right of full height barn doorway. To left gable end of granary has sets of 4 pigeon-holes either side of C17 owl-hole. Barn roof is half-hipped to right (north) and that end includes narrow ventilator. South side has central portion built of rubble between pilaster buttresses which includes 2 wide openings to shippon below hayloft loading bay flanked by narrow ventilators. West side of barn has slight projecting midstrey walls. Barn has 3-bay roof on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses and granary has similar 4 bay roof. The cob wall between has been removed and one of removed cruck feet is replaced by massive wooden screw from C19 cider press.