Name:Prowse Horse Engine House

Summary

At prowse a round house was built between 1780 and 1850 off the east wall of the north barn section. It survived until around 1929. Its perimeter and a sawn off section of its main beam are still visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings at Prowse including Grade II listed barn dating to the 16th century

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1780 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Granary altered in 19th century. Horse engine house was built onto east side of barn and south wall of granary was rebuilt to provide shippon with hayloft and stores above. To left gable end of granary there are sets of 4 pigeon-holes either side of a 17th century owl-hole. See doe list for full details.

Doe/hhr:sandford/(20/5/1985)146.

Hulland, C., 1984, Devonshire Farmhouses Part IV: More Medieval Houses in North and Mid Devon, 38 (Article in Serial). SDV351736.

At Prowse a round house was built, between 1780 and 1850, off the east wall of the north barn section. It survived until around 1929. Its perimeter and a sawn off section of its main beam are still visible.