Name:Ring ditch east-north-east of Wapperwell Cottages, Chudleigh

Summary

A ring ditch of probable later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on the north-west facing slopes of a hill circa 500m east-north-east of Wapperwell Cottages, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=4/1/1989 (robinson) alongside new road cutting. No mound but pronounced scatter of chert fragments over site. Field name 'broken borrow' adjacent (dprfp).

Long plantation. Small ring ditch. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984. Close to s side a38. Ring ditch diam about 20m.

Aph=dap/al 6,7(29/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos h 21,22).

Aph=dap/no 1/(3/7/1989).

The cropmark coincides with a depicted tree ring or clump.

The ring ditch is not visible. A felled tree ring is visible in this location.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8475, DAP 8475/6-7 28-JUN-1984 (AL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361892.

A cropmark of a ring ditch is visible.

A cropmark of a ring ditch up to approximately 2m wide is visible on aerial photographs of 1984, enclosing a roughly circular area approximately 11m in diameter on the north-west facing slopes of a hill circa 500m east-north-east of Wapperwell Cottages, Chudleigh.
The cropmark corresponds with a tree ring or tree clump depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, close to the eastern boundary of Ugbrooke Park. The tree ring has been felled and the fallen trunks are visible lying in an area of rough ground on aerial photographs of 1946.
It is possible that the cropmark relates to this ornamental parkland planting, but it is more probable that the ring ditch is evidence of a later prehistoric monument such as a barrow of Bronze Age date. No evidence of a barrow mound is visible as an earthwork on the aerial photographs available to the survey, but such an earthwork may have been the focus of, and obscured by, the tree ring and levelled by later road building and agricultural activity.