Name:Field system, northeast of Broadway Farm, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Interesting field patterns of possible medieval strip fields are shown on the Parish Tithe Map, and later historic maps, to the northeast of Broadway Farm, Denbury and Torbryan. An additional relict field boundary not shown on this map is visible as earthwork ditches on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

AV, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV292724.

Fields shown as long strips on os 6" 1964 map which could indicate strip farming in medieval times (av).

Des=green lanes in devon project list/(1986)in smr.

Des=os 6" 1964 map.

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Snell, R., 1986, Green Lanes in Devon Project (Un-published). SDV8442.

Vis=-/-/1986 (green lanes survey). Interesting field pattern to the south west of the lane leading to broadway farm (green lanes).

Linear earthwork ditches are visible.

Linear earthwork ditches, circa 4.5m in width, are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the northeast of Broadway Farm, Denbury and Torbryan. The two earthworks form part of a single northwest to southeast aligned linear feature which is in keeping with the historic field patterns depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is characterised as medieval strip fields. The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features shown on this map, or on subsequent available historic maps and they are therefore interpreted as a relict medieval field boundary which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.