Name:Milestone north of Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

About a mile north of Widecombe village, just beyond Stouts Cottages (thought to be on the western side of the road) there is an old stone, with the inscription '1 mioL' on it. Suggested to be a parole stone defining the limits that prisoner of war officers were allowed to range within, but this has been questioned as Widecombe is not known as one of the settlements where officers were housed.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• MILESTONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1807 AD (Between))

About a mile out of Widecombe village, just beyond Stouts Cottages there is an old milestone, with the inscription '1 miol' on it. On the opposite side of the road there is an old granite trough from which the inhabitants of Stouts Cottage drew their water. Other details: Volume V.

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 258-9 (Monograph). SDV350689.

Brewer casts doubt on the identification of this stone as a 'Parole Stone', as Widecombe is not known to have been one of the 'approved' towns where officers could be sent. Appears to be purely a milestone.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Miscellaneous Milestones and Boundary Markers of Dartmoor Roads, 21/02/2007 (Report - Survey). SDV361800.

Stone 25 metres north of Stout’s Cottage and one mile north of Widecombe low down in muddy bank just above road (SX72219 78064). Legend ‘1 mioL/’. Worn granite prone to water damage and possible risk of impact as very low down. Thought be some to be a parole stone. Thought to date to c.1807.

On the western side of the road at SX7221278034 'Stone' is depicted on the modern MasterMap digital mapping. Although unconfirmed this is likely to be the milestone mentioned in this record.

Richards, A. F., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV347526.

This stone is thought to have been a parole stone; an engraved stone marking the limits of freedom for paroled prisoners or engaged persons.