Name:The Old Inn, Widecombe

Summary

16th or 17th century inn, rebuilt in the late 19th century after a fire in 1977 destroyed most of the roof, first floor and part of the ground floor. Granite rubble construction with a slated roof. Listed in 1955.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• INN (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the Tithe Map. Old Inn, field no 540 on the Widecombe apportionment. Modern name Old Inn.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Volume 5, 907 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 28/9/1979. Still an inn, with exposed beams and stonework, but smartly done up. There is a reference to the old inn being rebuilt by a Jonas Coaker in 1873.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 71-2 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Old Inn was built in the 14th century and has been altered a number of times over the years. Afire in 1977 destroyed most of the roof, first floor and part of the ground floor, but the inn was sympathetically restored. Consist of two lounges a bar and restaurant: the Widecombe Bar, Cobley Lounge and The Old Gray Mare Lounge (the recently converted stable building). Each room has a large open fireplace and exposed granite walls.
Said to have been haunted by two ghosts in the past.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

WIDECOMBE-IN- WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 NW THE-MOOR THE-MOOR 2/264 The Old Inn 23.8.55-GV II
Public house. C16 or C17, with C18 or C19 wings added at the front. Granite rubble. Slated roof. Main range has 2 old chimneystacks on ridge, that on the right rendered and with stone weatherings; rendered stack on left gable. Right wing has an old rendered stack on the rear of the ridge; it is in fact a former front lateral stack serving the end room of the main range. There is a C19 stone stack on the front gable of the wing, and a small C20 rendered stack at the south- east corner. Left wing has a rendered stack on the left side-wall. U-shaped plan, the main range at the base of the U having apparently a 4-room plan, of which the 2 centre rooms have been continued into 1. 2 storeys, except for a single-storey addition against the inner face of the right wing. Centre of main range is 3 windows wide. Windows all have C20 wood casements, except for a C19 casement in the upper storey of the inner face of the left wing; latter has a late C19 sash window in the upper storey of the gable. Against the gable-wall of the right wing is a flight of stone steps leading to a doorway in the upper storey.
Interior only partly inspected. Right-hand ground-storey room has a stone-flagged floor and chamfered upper-floor beam. Large fireplace has plain jambs of dressed granite blocks; chamfered wood lintel with straight-cut stop at left-hand end, but overrunning the jamb on the right. The combined centre rooms have a fireplace with granite jambs in the right-hand end wall; chamfered wood lintel with step-stops, oven in the back.