Name:Ruined buildings near Hannaford Lily Pond, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

The ruins of a building stand beside the road from New Bridge to Hannaford in woodland with the remains of other buildings and pits, relics of walls, a disused lane and tips of boulders. According to local information the owner died and the building fell into disrepair.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BUILDING (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD)

DCRA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV293031.

Field no 1961. Name and ownership not known. Vis=22/6/1979 (dcra). The ruins of a building stand beside the road from new bridge to hannaford in woodland just beyond the wall of field no 1958. There are also the remains of what appears to be another building and a small building, square in shape, in better repair lined with rusting metal inside, as though it housed some kind of tank. Nearby are several pits, relics of walls, a disused lane and tips of boulders. According to local information the owner died and the building fell into disrepair (dcra).

Des=tithe map(1843).

Dcra widecombe survey/(1979)vol v 1024.