Name:Cartshed and shippon south-east of Bittleford Farmhouse, Widecombe

Summary

Farm buildings at Bittleford, south-east of the farmhouse. Listing dates them to the late 19th or early 20th century, although they do not appear to be marked on the historic maps from this period.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• CART SHED (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Building can be seen on the 1940s aerial photographs. Not shown on either the late 19th or early 20th century historic map (although these are patched on the digital mapping).

Cartshed and shippon about 15 metres south-east of Bittleford Farmhouse, late 19th or early 20th century, granite rubble, slated roof. One storey. Other features: doorways, segmental arches, two drain outlets, good wooden fittings and concrete feeding troughs. King-post-and-ridge roof.

Shown on the modern mapping.