Name:Honeysuckle Cottage, Ponsworthy

Summary

Late 16th or 17th century cottage in Ponsworthy. Solid roughcast walls, probably of stone rubble, although there could be some cob. Thatched roof, half-hipped. Large, old granite chimneystack to rear of ridge. Unusual plan for rural Devon in that the house lies at right-angles to road with the stack at rear of a deep front room; smaller room behind that.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Cottage is depicted on the Tithe Map. (Field no 1713).

Visited on 6/7/1979. Still standing - now a holiday cottage.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

WIDECOMBE-IN- PONSWORTHY SX 77 SW THE-MOOR 6/242 Honeysuckle Cottage -GV II
House. Late C16 or C17. Solid roughcast walls, probably of stone rubble, although there could be some cob. Thatched roof, half-hipped. Large, old granite chimneystack to rear of ridge. Unusual plan for rural Devon in that the house lies at right-angles to road with the stack at rear of a deep front room; smaller room behind that. To left of the, stack is a small rounded projection, probably a stair turret. 2 storeys. Gable-end front is 1 window wide; wood casement window with glazing-bars in each storey. To right of ground storey an old plank door with inserted window. Interior: not inspected, but there seems to be a large open fireplace at rear of ground-floor front room.