Name:Vermin Trap south of Rowbrook Farm

Summary

Post Medieval vermin trap associated with pillow mounds to the south of Rowbrook Farm recorded in Mel Tor Wood in 1979. Not found during 2005 field visit but heavy undergrowth noted.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Yes): NI Site

• VERMIN TRAP (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1750 AD)

Site visited on 15th May 1979. Vermin trap visible on the slope across the stream from Rowbrook Farm. Remains of four walls converge in envelope pattern on two granite slabs laid parallel to form a narrow channel in which the trap was set. No obvious trace of slots in visible part of stones. The trap is very near a rabbit berry/pillow mound.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 123 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Pillow mounds for rabbits were constructed around the head of the Rowbrook and along the east and south flanks of Vag Hill in the 17th century. Vermin traps for stoats and weasels were set below the walls at ground level. Other details: Map 12 & Map 13, Site 13, Figure 13.1.

Gerrard, S., 2004, List of Sites Remaining to be Considered for Designation on Dartmoor, Site 47. (Un-published). SDV345444.

Pillow mounds and vermin traps south of Rowbrook Farm would have been considered for designation as Scheduled Ancient Monuments in 2004, but the programme was ended prematurely. These sites are considered to potentially hold equal importance to scheduled sites.

Marchand, J., 2005, Archaeology within Mel Tor Wood, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV364979.

The feature could not be identified in the field. It is likely that the vermin trap is still concealed by vegetation.
Verification of the feature is required. The feature should be kept free of saplings and scrub. The feature should be excluded from areas of new planting.