Name:Ladydown Farmstead

Summary

Ladydown farmstead shown on 19th century map with a later house called Ladywell Farm built to the south

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV340818.

Ladydown (Ladywell), farmhouse and outbuildings. A late 19th century style house on the B3210 road which was the old Totnes to Plymouth Turnpike road. The 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment lists it as 'cot, yard and offices' but only the farm buildings remain here now. Mentioned in a 1781 Land Tax Assessment and assessed at £3.15s.

'Ladydown' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard in a triangular enclosure at the jnuction between two roads to the west of Langford Barton.

Five buildings are shown at 'Ladydown' on the early 20th century map.

Other details: Site 96.