Name:Bere Ferrers, Rumleigh, Farmhouse

Rumleigh farmhouse of 16C with later additions

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 111NW (Cartographic). SDV323423.

English Heritage, 1979, Bere Ferrers, LBS No 92599 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323412.

Rumleigh Farmhouse. 16C with 17C, 18C and 19C additions and alterations. Rendered rubble walls. Asbestos slate roof gabled to left end and rear wings, hipped to right end. Rendered brick stack at left gable end and axial stack to right of centre. Projecting rendered rubble gable stacks to 2 rear wings. Originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan lower room probably to the right. 2 storey porch at front of passage may have been added in 17C and has small integral room to right. Room to its left also has external access. Extended by 2 rear heated wings in 17C and 18C behind lower room and hall respectively. 19C rear outshuts. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with 2 storey porch at right of centre. To left and right of it on 1st floor are circa early 20C casements with glazing bars, 2 light to the right, 3 light to the left. Porch 1st floor window is circa late 19C 4 pane sash. Ground floor windows to left of porch are circa mid 19C tripartites sashes without glazing bars. On ground floor to right of porch is early-mid 19C 20- pane sash. Porch has wide round-headed 16C volcanic stone doorway with hollow and roll moulding and double ball stops probably moved from front of passage. In the recessed spandrels are carved quatrefoils. Inner porch door is 20C plank and glazed. The porch has a slate seat on the left-hand side and a small room on the right-hand side. Immediately to the left of the porch is a depressed 4-centred arched chamfered granite doorway with some of its right-hand jamb covered by the porch. At rear is wing to left and at centre; the latter has a small chamfered granite framed window on the first floor at the gable end. Interior not inspected.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bere Ferrers (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV243693.

Rumleigh farmhouse, 16th century with 17th, 18th and 19th century additions. Originally 3 room and through passage plan it was extended by two rear wings in the 17th and 18th centuries. See doe list for full details. Other details: Provisional list.

Snell, R., 1986, Green Lanes in Devon Project (Un-published). SDV8442.

Henry, A., 2001, Silver and Salvation: A Late Fifteenth Century Confessors Itinerary Throughout the Parish of Bere Ferrers, Devon, 81-2 (Article in Serial). SDV216264.

The fine round-headed 16C doorway is of good quality probably reused felsite. An earlier core was suggested during repairs by the 1m thick cob & stone walls over the porch & heavy oak underfloor joists. Stone slabs in the living room concealed an underfloor drainage system of channels cut from bedrock. The granite hearth & lintel were also retained.