Name:Rumleigh, Barn

19C barn to the southwest of Rumleigh farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 1979, Bere Ferrers, LBS No 92601 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323412.

Barn directly to south-west of Rumleigh farmhouse. Circa early-mid 19C. Asymmetrical front with stone steps leading to door left of centre with narrow door towards right hand end which has small single light opening to either side and above. At first floor level are 4 rows of pigeon holes some with brick framed openings, extending across most of the front wall.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bere Ferrers (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV243693.

Barn directly to south west of Rumleigh farmhouse. Circa early-mid 19th century. Rubble walls with same brick dressings. Gable ended slate roof. Shippon on ground floor with barn or loft above, now only partially floored. Two storeys. Asymmetrical front. There are 4 rows of pigeon holes some with brick framed openings. Outshut at right-hand gable end and 20th century lower outbuilding attached at front of left-hand side. Other details: Provisional list.