Name:Gateposts in field wall

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• GATE PIER (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet(robinson 1987). Vis=10/10/1986 (robinson) slotted gatepost of granite on n side of blocked gateway. Height 1.7m; 5 vertical slots in south face. Sketch on worksheet.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 356-7 (Monograph). SDV337618.

(25/08/1988) Two 'slip-bar' or 'slotted' type gateposts are set upright within a maintained, drystone field wall at SX 64527583.
The NE post is of Worth's type A (1967). It is of rough hewn granite standing 1.8m high, 0.35m thick and tapers in width from the base, 0.6m to a blunt point of 0.3m. Five rectangular slots are visible in the SW face, each c.0.12m high, 0.04m wide and up to 0.05m deep. They are set c.0.17m apart commencing 0.23m from the tip. The abutting field wall obscures one of the slots.
The SW stone is slab-like and sharply-cut. It is 1.9m high 0.65m wide and 0.2m thick. Cut into the SE face are five, parallel rebates running the full thickness of the stone, each c.0.02m deep. the upper three are 0.18m high, the lower two are 0.13m. Between the upper two and between the lower two are small holes containing the remains of iron pins in lead jackets; these would have held each end of a `locking bar', a vertical timber which secured the horizontal gate bars which in turn slid along the rebates in the gatepost. This gatepost is therefore, a variant of Worth's type D, a 'locked bar gate' (1967).
Two posts could have functioned together, the NE post being the anchor end. They are set 3.5m apart, too wide probably to be exactly in situ. Origins apparently unknown, but Worth says manufacture of slotted gateposts had ceased before 1800.