Name:Langford Barton Barn

Langford Barton 18th century barn also known as Castle Barn and The Wool Barn

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BARN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV340820.

Langford Barton Barn southeast side 8.53 metres long, northeast side 11.5 metres long and 9 metres high.. Also known as 'Castle Barn'. A large cuboidal building to the southwest of the farmhouse; two storeys - the upper floor supported on stone columns; walls of thin stone courses; doorway on ne side has a substantial stone porch; stone stairway leads from ground level to top of porch where there is a wide hatchway on the upper storey. Remains of a wood hoist jut out from the wall above the hatchway. There appears to have been a small rectangular courtyard in front of this side of the building. Stairway leads from the right side of the doorway. There are two windows on each side of the doorway. Upper floor has only two slit vents in addition to hatchway. Windows and hatchway are arched with vertically inclined stone. The opposite wall (southwest side) shows some dilapidation, but has a wide window or hatch in the upper storey. Ground slopes steeply up at this side. The timbers inside appear rotten - the roof does not exist. Several buildings of this type in the area. Style and condition suggests 18th century.

Shown as two adjoining recatngular buildings on the 19th century map with rectangular enclosure to north and south.

Other details: Site 99.

Other details: Map 7 Site 99.