Name:PUMP HOUSE in the Parish of Throwleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• PUMP HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Worksheet(greeves 1985). Shown on os 6" 1963 map as a 'well'. Vis=26/3/1985 and 20/5/1985 (greeves). Small granite-built pumphouse with pitched slate roof, containing the remains of a pump within it. It apparently dates to circa 1940 and was used as a water supply for adjoining council houses. It is on the northern roadside verge but it is about to be incorporated within the curtilage of cross park cottage by means of a low stone wall along the roadside. The owners of cross park cottage intend to restore it and use it as a garden shed (greeves).