Name:Leigh Farm, Ugborough

Summary

Leigh Farm is though to pre-date the nearby Monksmoor Farm, Ugborough and is mentioned as 'Legh' in documentary sources dating to 1242. It consists of an extended farmhouse and was originally one of two holdings - Leigh and Higher Leigh, although the latter is not marked on maps after the late 19th century.

Summary from record MDV78026:
Historic farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• National Buildings Record: 88678

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1849 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Leigh Farmhouse depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date), with ‘Higher Leigh’ to the north; a smaller farmhouse/dwelling.

Leigh Farmhouse depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1905 in date). Farmhouse has been extended by this time and some extra farm buildings added to the south. Higher Leigh now appears to have gone out of use and no buildings are recorded at this time.

Mentioned as 'Legh' in 1242, (fees).

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Leigh, farmhouse and outbuildings. Situated on the west side of the lane from Leigh Cross to the Exeter-Plymouth road, near Monksmoor Farm. The farmhouse is believed to be older than that at Monksmoor - so probably 17th century in origin. The house is small and has been considerably altered in recent times: hence nothing of interest shows on the outside. The present owner says that there is nothing interesting inside. Constructed from stone; one end stack and one central at rear.
There are several small outbuildings close by, but the farm does not appear to have been large. Other details: Precise date unknown.

Unknown, 1978, Ugborough Parish Records (Record Office Collection). SDV347592.

Record of mortgage in 1705 of £40 principal, on premises tenement and lands called Leigh in Ugborough (Ugborough Parish Records).

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 13/09/1995.