Name:Ditched enclosure north of Ideford

Summary

A possible enclosure potentially of later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as cropmarks of ditches on the south-east facing slopes between Bowdens Lane and Tower Hill Lane, north of Ideford.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bowdens Lane. Prehistoric circular, double ditched enclosure located in faint hollow, rectilinear ditched enclosure and linear north of The Butts

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Bowdens lane. Double ditched enclosure, roughly circular, 50-60m diameter. Linear features adjacent. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in july 1984. Vis=4/1/1989 (robinson). Enclosure lies in faint hollow in moderate s slope.(dprfp).

Aph=dap/ce 11a,12(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1989.

DCC, 1984, DAP 3551, DAP 3551/11A 13-JUL-1984 (CE) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351232.

Cropmarks of curvilinear ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of curvilinear ditches up to circa 3.5m wide are visible on aerial photograph of 1984 on the south-east facing slopes between Bowdens Lane and Tower Hill Lane, north of Ideford.
The cropmarks are partial but can be interpreted defining a possible double ditched enclosure with an inner enclosure roughly 27m across, with a second ditch defining a polygonal outer boundary 10 to 15m from the inner ditch. A possible entrance might be visible as paler break circa 6m wide in the north-west edge of the outer ditch cropmark.
The enclosure is interpreted as potentially of later prehistoric to Roman date. The cropmark was not noted on any other images available to the survey. Further work such as geophysical survey is recommended to further define the character of the cropmark.