Name:Possible drainage ditches, southwest of Ventiford Bridge, Teigngrace

Summary

Narrow cropmarks of levelled ditches previously interpreted as the remains of a prehistoric enclosure, but more likely the result of 19th or 20th century drainage, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southwest of Ventiford Bridge, Teigngrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular, single ditched enclosure and two hut circles south west of Ventiford Bridge

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • DRAINAGE DITCH (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3564, DAP 3564/06 19-JUL-1984 (CT) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361735.

Pale linear cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CT, 6, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341554.

Ventiford Bridge. Large polygonal single ditched enclosure (diameter 100-120 metres) with 2 possible associated hut circles recorded as cropmark.

Robinson, R., 1987, Enclosure near Ventiford Bridge, Photos 316,17 (Un-published). SDV341555.

Irregular single ditched enclosure with small circular feature adjacent. Site lies in faint ledge in slope. Nothing visible in area of circular features.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Adam, N., J. + Cox, P. W. + Chandler, J., 2001, Stover Ball Clay Works ROMPS, Teigngrace, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341497.

Other details: Site 13.

Single ditched enclosure recorded as a cropmark in 1984 may be of prehistoric date.

Pale linear cropmarks of possible levelled ditches shown as reversed marks and circa 2m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southwest of Ventiford Bridge, Teigngrace. The cropmarks have been previously interpreted within this record as defining a polygonal shaped enclosure of prehistoric date, with associated hut circles. Their character and close association with more modern-looking linear cropmarks visible on these aerial photographs, however, supports an alternative interpretation to one more likely of 19th or 20th century drainage. A circular ring ditch visible to the northwest and interpreted as one of the two ‘hut circles’ has been recorded as a separate monument of a possible prehistoric ring ditch (MDV123323).