Name:Farmhouse at Lower Cheston, Ugborough

Summary

Lower Cheston, farmhouse (possibly longhouse) converted to modern house. Probably 18th century or earlier in origin. Many alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVIII - 1401 AD to 1799 AD)

Farm is depicted on the Ugborough Tithe Map; part of the Cheston estate. 1946 on the apportionment; 'House, Yard and Offices', owned by Diptford Church Lands, occupied by William Dennis. The rectangular dwelling is aligned roughly south-west by north-east, and has an L-shaped farm building adjoining at the northern end.

'Little Cheston' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. The house appears unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

No change. 'Little Cheston'.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist, Undated (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Lower Cheston, farmhouse converted to modern house. Situated on east side of lane leading to A38; west of the railway. A small 'long-house' type of farmhouse abutting onto the road. Two storeys; three windows in the upper storey, casement and close to eaves, suggesting a thatched roof. Centre doorway with slate-roofed open porch. One window on each side of doorway.
Roof is slated, with a hip at the end from which a stack rises. The wall below the stack protrudes in the plastered wall. The 'farm' end of the building has an old slated roof, and has been incorporated in the domestic conversion. Probably stone and rubble throughout. Barn in front of house, across courtyard. Probably 18th century or earlier in origin. Many alterations.

'Lower Cheston' is depicted on the modern mapping.