Name:Bronze Age Rapier Mould from Holsworthy

Summary

A Bronze Age rapier mould comprising two worked fragments of greenstone was found in Holsworthy circa 1943.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS30SW10

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 443-4 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Mould, bivalve, both parts, no key marks, both parts have matrix to cast a trapeze hilted dirk, one part has an additional matrix to cast a metal strip with two raised ridges. Mould length 320mm, width 80mm, rapier length 310mm, width 55mm, strip length 240mm, width 8mm. Sheared greenstone from possibly the Callington area. Found by Italian prisoner of war working on drainage scheme about 1943. Plaster of paris adhering to nicks in the moulds suggest that casts of them have been made at some time. Located in Holsworthy Museum. Other details: Bar 120.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Station Road, Holsworthy, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV319849.

A Bronze Age rapier mould comprising two worked fragments of greenstone was found in Holsworthy.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Holsworthy Showground, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342959.