Name:Monksmoor farmhouse, Ugborough

Summary

18th century Farmhouse constructed of rendered stone rubble with slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Glazed door to left of centre with large glazed late 19th / early 20th century porch. 19th century outshut at rear with external chimney stack.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Monsmoor is depicted on the Tithe Map and the farmhouse is shown at the north-western side of the farm.

Appears unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist, 318 (Worksheet). SDV161354.

(Visited 1975) Monksmoor, farmhouse and outbuildings. Built on three sides of a wide court; probably seventeenth century. Facing south, two-storeys with four square evenly spaced windows in the upper floor of a wide front. Three windows down, with doorway not centrally placed but towards the west end. The west side wall is partly slate-hung. There is a stack at each end, east and west. The north side of the house has been curiously extended, with a long sloping roof. At the east end of this extension, in the north wall, there is a projecting stepped chimney rising in four steps to a chimney standing well clear of the roof. The fireplace in the kitchen was originally of the same width as the base but has been narrowed in recent years. The east side wall has a doorway from the court into the kitchen.
The house is built in stone as far as can be seen, but some of the walls are covered. The roof is slate. A fine long barn and cowhouse stands at the east side of the court. Stone steps lead to an upper floor, through a doorway with a slate canopy. The outbuildings have been repaired in places with bricks. A stream runs under the court to an outflow at the lower southern end.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 65 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Farmhouse. 18th century. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Two storeys. 4-window range. 3-light casements with glazing bars. Glazed door to left of centre with large glazed late 19th or early 20th century porch. Large rendered chimney-stack at ridge near hipped end and another chimney stack at slate-hung south-west gable end. 19th century outshut at rear with external chimney stack.

Farmhouse is shown on the modern mapping.

UGBOROUGH - SX 65 NE - 9/104 Monksmoor - - II
Farmhouse. C18. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. 2 storeys. 4-window range. 3-light casements with glazing bars. Glazed door to left of centre with large glazed late C19 early C20 porch. Large rendered chimney- stack at ridge near hipped end and another chimney-stack at slate-hung south-west gable end. C19 outshut at rear with external chimney stack.