Name:Coombe Walter House, Abbotsham

House dating from the 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Combe Walter is first mentioned in a deed of 1561 as Comewater and was the home of Walter de Coombe in 1333 in the lay subsidy rolls.

Department of Environment, 1955, Bideford UD, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV1628.

Coombe Walter is a 16th century building. Interior contains chamfered and moulded oak beams. Later alterations and additions. Listed as grade III awaiting regrading.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV1620.

Coombe Walter is shown on this map.

Meade, H. M., 1988, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV12463.

Letter with amendments to parish checklist. No inspection permitted.

Combe Walter is first mentioned in a deed of 1561 as Comewater and was the home of Walter de Coombe in 1333 (Gover et al). The building is 16th century in date with later alterations and additions and contains moulded and chamfered oak beams.