Name:Keene, Abbotsham

Keene is first mentioned in a deed of 1569 as a tenement called kene (gover et al).

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

MEADE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV14240.

Vis=-/9/1981 (meade) according to the present owner keene was mentioned in a will dated 1597, although the source is unknown. Additions and alterations including a modern kitchen built recently by the present owners. The north end of the house consists of rooms with thick and uneven walls. The courtyard is stone between the north end of the house and stables on the north east. A shippen on the north west side has a pantile roof. Dairy has slate slats on brick pillars round three sides of the walls inside. There are two wells. One is approx 25 yards from the west side of the house in the garden and is covered by a slate slab; the other is in the field to the north west of the shippen. A pump is situated against the north wall of the house and another one is in the field (meade).

'keene' shown on os 6" 1975 map.

Des=os 6" 1975 map.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)84.

Des=worksheet in parish file/(meade 1981).

Mills, A., 24/07/2001, Receipt for Object(s) of Potential Treasure Reported to the Coroner (Un-published). SDV358652.

Hoard of 16th and 17th century coins found at Keene in July 2001.