Name:Greencliff Farmhouse, Abbotsham

Greencliff farmhouse built in 17th century with later alterations and additions.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 18NE (Cartographic). SDV335677.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, SS42NW (Cartographic). SDV336653.

Greencliff Farmhouse shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1975 map.

Meade, H. M., 1981, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV336382.

Greencliff farmhouse, 17th century with alterations and additions. Built of random stone, and beach pebbles which are visible in the north wall of the east wing. Cob present above the stone walls. The whole house except for the northern part is roughcast. Slate roof. Dripstones indicate originally thatched. Windows are modern but with wood lintels. Measurements of the different rooms given on worksheet. In the east wing is a partly destroyed bread oven. The large open fireplace in the west wall is now completely filled in, also the cloam oven on north side of the fireplace. Possibly another bread oven situated in the north west room. Staircase was altered in 1970. There was a well in the north west corner of the north east room. The north west wing now forms the barn with granary above. Courtyard and path were originally cobbled but now concreted over.
Sketch plans of house, plasterwork and roof frames attached.

Department of Environment, 1988, Abbotsham, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV329956.

Farmhouse.17th century, extended, altered and roofpitch widened in late 19th century. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble. Gabled slate roof 17th century stone ridge stack with drip course to left. Late 19th century brick right end stack. Three-unit plan, with entry to left of central hall. 19th century bay added to left.
2 storeys and a 4-window range. Flat rendered arches over 20th century half-glazed door to left of centre and over late 19th century two-light casements with glazing bars. 19th century extension to rear of similar materials with hipped roof. Interior inspection not possible but noted as having circa 17/18th century A frame roof.

Greencliff Farmhouse. 17th century with altertions and additions. Built of random stone and beach pebbles with cob above. Slate roof. Dripstones indicate originally thatched. There was a well in the north-east room. The north-west wing now forms a barn with a granary above.