Name:New Inn, Abbotsham

Summary

Seventeenth or eighteenth century building, reported to have been a farm in the early nineteenth century. Now known as The Thatched House Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• INN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

'Inn' shown.

Department of Environment, 1955, Bideford UD, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV1628.

The New Inn is 17th/18th century. Faced in roughcast. Stone chimneys. Deep thatched roof. Two storeys. Sash windows. Thatched porches. Picturesque. Listed as Grade III awaiting regrading.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, SS42NW (Cartographic). SDV336653.

Building shown but not marked.

Meade, H. M., 1981, Lime Kiln (Worksheet). SDV1629.

The Thatched House Inn was previously known as the New Inn. Built on sloping ground in the middle of the village and was on the main road until the new road was made. Cob with thatched roof. It has two rooms and cross passage. Walls approx 3ft thick, later addition on the north side of the building indicated by different angle of the roof. Four chimney stacks. The floor is made up of square stone flags. Inside the passage are 3 panels of a wood screen, 14ins wide with carved initials and dates (I. P 1749 - A B 1755). Original beams were destroyed in a fire and have been replaced. Cream oven is on the north wall, it is stone built and now white washed. Various measurements given for rooms on worksheet. Staircase. Outhouse against the west wall is built of random stone and thatched roof is made of small, uneven pieces of wood. Cottage on the west is joined to the outhouse. The building dates back to the 17th/18th centuries. Other details: Sketch plans.

Department of Environment, 1989, Abbotsham, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV1633.

House, now public house. Early 17th century. Colour washed render over stone and cob; half-hipped thatch roof; two rendered stone lateral stacks to front and stone lateral stack finished in mid 19th century brick to rear right; ridge stack of stone finished in brick.4-unit plan with through passage to right of central hall and rear outshut.2 storeys.4 window range. Flat rendered arches and thatched hoods over late 19th century 4 panelled door and 2 plank doors. Late 19th century horned plate glass sashes. Interior: chamfered beams and mid 18th century panelled doors. Central room has cream hob and chamfered bressumer over open fireplace to front. First floor not inspected but likely to be of interest

Arkle, A., 1992, Letter to DCC (Correspondence). SDV1626.

Inn reported to have been a farm in the early 19th century.