Name:Greencliff Lime Kiln, Abbotsham

Partly ruined limekiln on the cliff edge which is being rapidly eroded away.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: 2446

• LIME KILN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Triangular plot of land (55) recorded as Waste and Kiln on the Abbotsham Tithe Map and Apportionment.

Greencliff Limekiln (Disused) marked. Map object base on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, SS42NW (Cartographic). SDV336653.

Limekiln marked

Meade, H. M., 1981, Lime Kiln (Worksheet). SDV1629.

Limekiln partly ruined on cliff edge, which is being rapidly eroded and large portions of the walls are lying on the pebbles, about 20ft below, probably fallen this year. The south wall is 12 feet at highest point, the north wall is made up of loose stones visible in the cliff. The west wall overhangs the beach the remainder of which is about 6 feet high, the rest having fallen. The east wall consists of an arch 74 inches wide x 42 feet high x 7 feet deep. There is a similar arch on the west side, approx 30 feet high but all the roof has gone. The whole kiln is made of random stone, approx 24 feet diameter and the top completely filled in.
Sketch plan on rear of worksheet.

Collins, J.D., 1991, Limekilns in North Devon, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV339793.

Outer stone-blocked walls are cylindrical in construction.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, 11, 2246 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Limekiln partly ruined (in 1981) on cliff edge, eroding and falling to beach below. Arches on east and west sides. Shown as Greencliff limekiln (disused) on OS 25 inch 1880s map.
There is a trace of excavation through the rocky foreshore enabling vessels to approach Greencliff limekiln shown on 1886 OS map.

Circular structure on the edge of the cliffs, marked as Limekiln (disused).