Name:Mine Adit, Abbotsham Cliff

Mine adit in the cliff, just above beach

• ADIT (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1751 AD to 2000 AD)

Unknown, 1840, Abbotsham (Cartographic). SDV339772.

Apportionment No. 56 waste. Other details: Sighted by Meade 1982.

Meade, H. M., 1982, Mine Adit (Worksheet). SDV339751.

Mine adit. Stone structure in the cliff face a few feet above the pebbles at the foot of the cliff, to the north of a lime kiln.
There is black shillet approx 20 feet inside on either side which extends to the top of the cliff. This is a poor form of anthracite, and the seam runs eastwards to bideford and then onto the Taw Valley. A softer form of the anthracite known locally as the bideford black can be seen in the valley bottom by the lime kiln. Pits in the ground above the adit were made digging out the anthracite to use as fuel for the limekiln.

Adit. Stone structure in cliff face a few feet above foot of cliff, to north of the lime kiln. Black shillet inside extends to top of cliff. This is a poor form of anthracite. Seam runs east to Bideford. Pits in ground above adit dug for anthracite for fuel.