Name:Rixlade Farmhouse, Abbotsham

Summary

Rixlade is first mentioned in 1691. The current farmhouse is late 17th, early 18th century in date with 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Rixlade is first mentioned in the recovery rolls of 1691.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, SS42NW (Cartographic). SDV336653.

Rixlade shown on 1975 map

Meade, H. M., 1980, Farway (Worksheet). SDV339779.

Rixlade farmhouse is situated about half a mile from the village built on flat ground rising slightly on all sides. Built of random stone probably taken from small local quarries. No cob visible, mainly roughcast except for side wall which is lime washed.
Chimney stacks on north and south walls an one axial. Bread oven on the west side of stepped stck on the south wall.
Bow windows to north and south of front door inserted in the 1920's. Other windows are sash with wooden lintels. A modern fireplace probably hides a larger chimney stack. Beams appear to be modern.
Room to the south down 2 steps through walls approximately two feet thick. Chamfered beam aligned north to south. Modern fireplace next to the remains of the bread oven. Door in the north west wall has gate hinges the other doors including the cupboards are the 'butterfly' type.
Scullery has rough uneven walls and a projection of masonry in the north west corner of the room, five feet high with a flat top, of unknown use. Passage with flagstones connects to the larder down three steps. Slate slabs with brick pillers on three sides.
Staircase with slender bannisters and handrails leads to the landing.
Roof, apex, clasped trusses and collar with wooden pegs. Also later trusses added, to the west. Building dates from the 17th century.
Including sketch plan.

Department of Environment, 1988, Abbotsham, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV329956.

Rixlade farmhouse. Late 17th century early 18th century with 19th century alterations. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble with some cob. Gabled slate roof. External left end stack of stone; rendered stone ridge stack and right end stacks.three-unit plan with through-passage to right of central hall and 19th century rear outshut.
Two storeys; Three -window range. Late 19th century half-glazed door set in bracketed and pedimented architrave, flanked by late 19th century canted bay windows with horned plate-glass sashes. Flat rendered arches over early 19th century sixteen-pane sash to left and twelve-pane sashes on first floor. Similar twelve-pane sash and late 19th century horned twelve-pane sash in left gable end. Interior: early to mid 19th dog-leg staircase with landing to rear, with stick balusters and turned newels; room to left has chamfered beam, two 18th century plank doors, a 18th century panelled door and a 19th century fireplace surround; first floor has 18th century panelled door; 'A'-frame roof trusses each with ridge purlin set in crossed apex, and trenching and pegs to hold through purlins (now gone); roof pitch widened in 19th century.

'Rixlade' is first mentioned in 1691. Late C17/early C18 origin with later alterations. Render over coursed slatestone rubble with some cob; gabled slate roof. 3-unit plan with through-passage to right of central hall and rear outshut.